People

2020/21 Orchestra Roster

 

VLN 1:

Qing Yu Chen (Concertmaster)

Jun Lin (Assistant Concertmaster)

 

Jason Wang

Sylvan Zhang 

 

Zara Ding

Raunak Kumar

 

Marco Jimenez 

Alyssa Kim  

 

Connie Cai

Eric Shen 

 

Julia Simmons 

Luca Jobbágy

 

Vera Kong

Anouk Jouffret 

 

Rohil Sabherwal

Mina Liang 

 

 

VLN 2:

Cheng Io Lo (Principal)

Gabriela Benyas (Assistant Principal)

 

Luca Sakon 

Richard Li 

 

Sophia Hong 

Colby Lewis

 

Jasmine Stone 

Jasmine Bose Partridge

 

Phalaen Chang

Joheen Chakraborty

 

Emily Wang

Hayley Rothman

 

Riva Rubin 

Kynnedy Smith 

 

Ina Bando 

 

 

Viola: 

Jesse Gray (Co-Principal-Fall)

Daniel Simmons (Co-Principal-Spring)

 

Oriana Hawley (Assistant Principal)

Julie Henaut 

 

Yun-Yun Tsai 

Clara Levrero

 

Mac Waters 

Lavinia Goessling

 

Arran Hope 

Lauren Praiss 

 

Grace Fox 

Joshua Kapilian

 

 

Violoncello:

Thomas Lim (Principal)

Soomin Kim (Assistant Principal)

 

Matthew Lucia 

Ari Jones-Davidis 

 

Roussel Acosta

Alex Laverty 

 

Daniel Weitz 

Brian Kuo 

 

Lydia Ying 

Pauline Mettan 

 

Alexa Chan

Alan Li 

 

Cyril Gilman 

Ding-I (Maurice) Lee 

 

 

 

DB:

Eugene Zhang (Co-Principal Fall) 

Haruki Gonai (Co-Principal Spring)

 

Maxwell Mielcarek

Murat Gulcelik 

 

Diana Milk Batista 

Jeffrey Torborg (Spring semester only)

 

 

Flute:

Anthony Lee (1st Brahms, 2nd Adams) 

Samuel Levine (1st Adams, 2nd Brahms)

Kelsey Chin (1st Sibelius, Picc 1-Adams)

Jane Zhang (2nd Sibelius, Picc 2-Adams)

 

 

Oboe:

Jesse Cohen (2nd in Brahms, 1st Sibelius)

Emma Braunberger (1st Brahms, EH Adams)

Alix Kim (1st Adams)

Sarah Sharp (2nd Adams)

Jae Joon Lee (2nd Sibelius)

Nina Siegel (Spring semester)

 

Clarinet:

Iris Chang (1st Brahms)

Matthew Kang (1st Sibelius)

Joshua Yu (1st Adams)

Elin Hu (2nd Brahms, 2nd Adams)

Austin Tao (3rd Adams, 2nd Sibelius)

Christopher Lee (4th Adams)

 

 

Bsn:

Hiroshi Nakagawa (1st Brahms, Contrabassoon-Adams, 1st Sibelius)

Chloe Cossentino (2nd Brahms, 2nd Sibelius)

 

 

FH:

Erwin Kim (1st  Brahms, 1st Sibelius, 1st Adams)

Matthew Sanchez (2nd  Brahms, 2nd Sibelius, 2nd Adams)

Gabriel Lesnick (3rd Brahms, 3rd Sibelius, 3rd Adams, 3rd Adams)

Elianna Lee (4th Adams, 4th Brahms, 4th Sibelius)

 

 

 

Trumpet:

Matthew Sidler  (1st Adams 1st Sibelius)

Corinna Singer (1st Brahms, 2nd Sibelius, 3rd Adams)

Brian Jiang (2nd Brahms, 2nd Adams)

 

 

Trombone:

Michael Boisture (2nd Brahms , 1st Adams, 2nd Sibelius)

Gabriel Herrera (1st Brahms, 2nd Adams, 1st Sibelius)

 

 

  

Timpani:

Estevan Mesa (timp-Brahms)

Cole FitzGibbons (timp-Adams)

 

 

Percussion: 

Estevan Mesa (woodblock Adams)

Vikram Ailiani (cymbals Adams)

 

 

Maestro Milarsky

American conductor Jeffrey Milarsky is highly acclaimed worldwide for his impeccable musicianship, exhilarating presence, and innovative programming. He has been hailed for his interpretation of a wide range of repertoire, which spans from Bach to Xenakis.

Read Full Biography

Staff

Emily Grace Praetorius - Assistant Conductor

 

 

Read Full Biography

 

 

Arya Sudhir Rao- Orchestra Manager

Paul Wagner - Graphic Designer

Alida Delaney - Photographer

 

Executive Board

Cole Wagner - Outreach Team Chair

Michael Coiro - Social Media Manager

Yael Cohen - Event Coordinator

 

Community Engagement Team

Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch

Lexie Kapilian