People

2017/18 Orchestra Roster

VIOLIN I

Concertmaster: Joseph Morag, CC '18
Associate Concertmaster: Alan Yao, CC '20

Alissa Mori, BC '20
Marguerite Hansen, BC '21 

Jason Vassiliou, CC '21
Emelia Sujic, CC '19

Hong Kiu Mak, CC '21
Suzuka Nitta, GS '19

Samuel Wang, CC '20
William Shamma, SEAS '21

Jordan Lee, CC '18
Katherine Tak, CC '21

Gina McCormick, BC '21
Akio Kozato, GS '18

Austin Wang, CC' 19
Emma Barnett, CC' 19

 

 

VIOLIN II

Principal: Jeeyoung Anes Sung, GSAS '19
Associate Principal: Abhishek Shah, CC '21

Alison Kahn, BC '21
Jianyu Gao, SEAS '21

Sophia Foppa, BC '21
Santiago Tobar Potes, CC '20

Josephine Wu, GSAS '22
Jordan Cannon, CC '20

Michael Edmonson, CC '20
Rebecca Jean Herman, GSAS '22

Lea Melki, GSAS '20
Jennifer Fang, CC '20

Shara Mohtadi CC/SIPA '15

 

VIOLA

Principal: J. Clara Chan, BC '18
Associate Principal: Lydia Van Der Swaagh, CC '19  

Sofia Garcia-George, CC ’17
Benjamin Preneta, CC ’18

Sophie Bair, CC ’21
Anja Chivukula, BC ’21

Ida Xu, SEAS ’18
Meena Singh, BC ’19

Seungmin Lee, CC ’21
Ada Naiman, BC ’20

Elizabeth Sandlin, BC ‘18

 

VIOLONCELLO

Co-Principal: Elena Ariza, CC '20
Co-Principal: Alec Hon, CC '18

Mateo Celada, CC ’19
Christopher Kingdon Schrade James, TC ’18

Dylan Lee, CC ’20
Solomon Jae Yoon Choi, CC ’20

Emily Siegel, GSAPP ’19
Ariella Napoli, BC ’20

Jayant Subramanian, CC ’21
David Claflin Newtown, CC ’18

Lucie le Blanc, BC ’21
Olivia Seltzer, BC ’19

Samuel Schwartz, CC ’20
Evan Caplinger, CC ’19

Maxwell Hu, CC '18
Shaheen Malick, CUMC '20

 

CONTRABASS

Co-Principal: Olivia Kapell, CC '18
Co-Principal: Redd Coltrane Ingram, CC ’21

Zachary Domach, GSAS ’19
Cole Wagner, GS ’21

Lok Sang Andre Chan, CC ‘21

 

FLUTE

Yibao Wang, CC ’19 (Tchaikovsky-1)
Jasmine Sligar, CC ’19 (Bernstein-1, Tchaikovsky-2)
Annie Nikunen, BC ‘20 (Bernstein-2)
Amanda Kam, CC '18 (Tchaikovsky-Picc, Bernstein-Picc)

 

OBOE

Alexa Levy, CC ’21 (Bernstein-1)
Simon Lee, CC ’19 (Bernstein-2)
Joseph Jordan, CC ’21 (Tchaikovsky-1)
William Wang, CC ’21 (Tchaikovsky-2)
Alix Kim, CC ’21 (Tchaikovsky-doubling parts)

 

CLARINET

Timothy Diovanni, CC ’18 (Bernstein-1)
Angelica Tran, TC ’19 (Bernstein-2)
Erik Helstrom, CC '18 (Bernstein-Eb)
Kathryn Cooke, CC ’19 (Tchaikovsky-1)
Nathaniel Barshay, SPS '19 (Tchaikovsky-2)
Scott Sonnenberg, CC ’18 (Bernstein-BsCl, Tchaikovsky-BsCl 1st mvmt only)

 

BASSOON

Alexandra Kapilian, CC ’20 (Tchaikovsky-1, Bernstein-Contra)
John Michael Wheatley, CC ’19 (Bernstein-1)
Suman Mulumudi, SEAS '21 (Bernstein-2, Tchaikovsky-2)
 

FRENCH HORN

Nick Kathios, CC ’21 (Tchaikovsky-1, Bernstein-4)
Emre Tetik, CC ’18 (Tchaikovsky-2)
Cianci Melo Carrillo, CC ’19 (Tchaikovsky-3, Bernstein-3)
Julia Schreder, CC '21 (Tchaikovsky-4, Griffes-1, Bernstein-2)
Jake Russell, GSAS ’21 (Bernstein-1)
Amar Bhardwaj, SEAS ’20 (Griffes-2)

 

TRUMPET

John Bickle, CC ’21 (Bernstein-1)
Julian Vleeschhouwer, CC ’19 (Bernstein-2)
Yael Cohen, CC '21 (Tchaikovsky-1)
Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch, CC ’21 (Tchaikovsky-2)
David Acevedo, CC ’19 (Tchaikovsky-doubling parts)

 

TROMBONE 

Manav Goel, SEAS ’21 (Bernstein-1, Tchaikovsky-2)
He Jin, Mailman School ’19 (Tchaikovsky-1, Bernstein-2)
Ismael Villegas, SEAS '19 (Bernstein-3, Tchaikovsky-3)
 

TUBA

Max Bohn, CC '20

 

TIMPANI

Michael Coiro, CC '21

 

PERCUSSION

Daniel Cohen, CC ’20 (Bernstein-SD, Tchaikovsky-BD, Griffes)
Yuxin Wang, CC ’20 (Bernstein-BD)
Laura Gruszka, GSAS ’19 (Bernstein-Xy/glockl, Tchaikovsky-CYM, Griffes)

 

HARP

TBD

Maestro Milarsky

American conductor Jeffrey Milarsky is highly acclaimed worldwide for his impeccable musicianship, exhilarating presence, and innovative programming. He has been hailed for his interpretation of a wide range of repertoire, which spans from Bach to Xenakis.

Read Full Biography

Staff

Martin Hiendl - Assistant Conductor

Martin Hiendl is a composer and performer from Berlin, Germany. He studied composition, conducting and piano with Beat Furrer and Wojciech Rajski, among others. He earned his M.A. in Composition at UC San Diego with Roger Reynolds. Currently he is pursuing a D.M.A. in composition with George Lewis. 
martinhiendl.com

 

Read Full Biography

 

 

Annie Guo - Orchestra Manager

Harrison Joyce - Librarian/Extra Musician Personnel Manager

Paul Wagner - Graphic Designer

Alida Delaney - Photographer

 

Executive Board

Kathryn Cooke - President

Aimee Toner - Vice President

Yibiao Wang - Secretary

Cole Wagner - Outreach Team Chair

Michael Coiro - Social Media Manager

Yael Cohen - Event Coordinator

 

Community Engagement Team

Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch

Lexie Kapilian

Sofia Garcia-George

Michael Wheatley