People

2018/19 Orchestra Roster

VIOLIN I

Concertmaster (Fall): Alissa Mori, BC '20
Associate Concertmaster: Alan Yao, CC '20

Concertmaster (Spring): Marguerite Hansen, BC '21 
Jason Wang, CC/Juilliard '22

Emelia Sujic, CC '19
Qingyu Chen, CC/Juilliard '22

Justin Lee, SEAS '22
Jason Vassiliou, CC/Juilliard '21

Samuel Wang, CC '20
William Shamma, SEAS '21

Emma Barnett, BC '19
Álvaro Carreño, SIPA '19

Katherine Tak, CC '21
Felicia Woron, GS '20

Gina McCormick, BC '21
Julia Simmons, CC '22

Luca Jobbágy, GS '20

 

VIOLIN II

Principal: Jeeyoung Anes Sung, GSAS '19
Associate Principal: Abhishek Shah, CC '21

Victor Lue, SEAS '22
Annett Ho, CC '22

Molly Wagschal, CC '22
Juan Álvaro Muñoz Echániz, GSAS '23

Sophia Foppa, BC '21
Jordan Cannon (Fall), CC '20 

Joheen Chakraborty, CC '22
Santiago Tobar Potes, CC '20

Sophie Baum, BC '22
Kayla Raizner, Mailman School of Public Health '20

Yeeun Kim, TC '20
Rebecca Jean Herman, GSAS '22

Lea Melki, GSAS '20
Anushka Murthy, SEAS '22

Jennifer Fang, CC '20
Shara Mohtadi CC/SIPA '15

 

VIOLA

Principal: Lydia Van Der Swaagh, CC '19  
Associate Principal: Lauren Lee, IHN '19

Mac Waters, CC '22
Clara Levrero, BC '22

Lauren Praiss, BC '22
Fabiola Plaza, CC '19

Sophie Bair, CC ’21 (Second Semester)
Meenakshi Singh, CC '19

 

 

VIOLONCELLO

Principal: Elena Ariza, CC '19
Associate Principal: Joon Kyun, CC '22

Kristi Kim, CC '22
Brian Kuo, CC '22

Marguerite Murphy, CC '22
Cassandra Marcussen, CC '22

Catherine Chen, CC '22
Christopher James, TC '18

Dylan Lee, CC ’20
Emily Siegel, GSAPP ’19

Jayant Subramanian, CC ’21
Olivia Seltzer, BC ’19

Cyril Gilman, CC '22
Eleanor Davol, BC '22

Samuel Schwartz, CC ’20
Lucie le Blanc, BC ’21

Ariella Napoli, BC '20

 

CONTRABASS

Principal: Redd Coltrane Ingram, CC ’21
Associate Principal: Zachary Domach, GSAS ’19

Jeffrey Torborg, CC '22
Lok Sang Andre Chan, CC ‘21 

Cole Wagner, GS ’21

 

FLUTE

Annie Nikunen, BC ‘20 (Grieg-2)
Jasmine Sligar, CC ’19 (Ravel-2)
Aimee Toner, BC '20 (Dvorak-2)
Megan Trach, BC '20 (Dvorak-1, Grieg[picc])
Yibiao Wang, CC ’19 (Ravel-1)
Kaylee Wong, CC '22 (Ravel[picc], Grieg-1)

OBOE

Joseph Jordan, CC ’21 (Dvorak-1, Ravel-1)
Simon Lee, CC ’19 (Grieg-2)
Alix Kim, CC ’21 (Dvorak-2, Ravel[eh])
Alexa Levy, CC ’21 (Grieg-1)
Morgan Sapp, TC '20 (Dvorak[eh])
William Wang, CC ’21 (Ravel-2)

CLARINET

Nathaniel Barshay, SPS '19 (Dvorak-2, Ravel-1)
Kathryn Cooke, CC ’19 (Dvorak-1, Grieg-1)
Elin Hu, CC '22 (Ravel-2)
Katelyn McPaul, CC '22 (Grieg-2) 

BASSOON

Alexandra Kapilian, CC ’20 (Dvorak-1, Ravel-1, Grieg-1)
 

FRENCH HORN

Amar Bhardwaj, SEAS ’20 (Dvorak-4, Grieg-2)
Hiroto Hagiwara, SIPA '20 (Grieg-4)
Nick Kathios, CC ’21 (Dvorak-1, Ravel-2)
Jake Russell, GSAS ’21 (Dvorak-3, Ravel-1, Grieg-1)
Julia Schreder, CC '21 (Dvorak-2, Grieg-3)

TRUMPET

John Bickle, CC ’21 (Second Semester)
Yael Cohen, CC '21 (Dvorak-1)
Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch, CC ’21 (Grieg-1)
Will Pate, TC '19 (Second Semester)
Matthew Sidler, CC '22 (Dvorak-2)
Julian Vleeschhouwer, CC ’19 (Grieg-2)

 

TROMBONE 

He Jin, Mailman School ’19 (Dvorak-1, Grieg-2)
Ismael Villegas, SEAS '19 (Dvorak-2, Grieg-1)
 

TUBA

Max Bohn, CC '20 (Dvorak, Grieg)

 

TIMPANI

Michael Coiro, CC '21 (Dvorak, Ravel, Grieg)

 

PERCUSSION

Daniel Cohen, CC ’20 (Dvorak[cym], Ravel[tri,bd], Grieg[tri])
Laura Gruszka, SoA ’19 (Ravel[xylo,bells], Dvorak[tri])
Estevan Mesa, SEAS '22 (Ravel[cym,tamtam], Grieg [bd])

 

HARP

TBD

Maestro Milarsky

American conductor Jeffrey Milarsky is highly acclaimed worldwide for his impeccable musicianship, exhilarating presence, and innovative programming. He has been hailed for his interpretation of a wide range of repertoire, which spans from Bach to Xenakis.

Read Full Biography

Staff

Vicente Hansen - Assistant Conductor

Vicente Hansen Atria (b. 1992, Santiago, Chile) is a composer and drummer. He is currently pursuing a DMA at Columbia University, where he has studied with Fred Lerdahl, Georg Haas, and George Lewis.

 

Read Full Biography

 

 

Annie Guo - Orchestra Manager

Harrison Joyce - Librarian/Extra Musician Personnel Manager

Paul Wagner - Graphic Designer

Alida Delaney - Photographer

 

Executive Board

Kathryn Cooke - President

Aimee Toner - Vice President

Yibiao Wang - Secretary

Cole Wagner - Outreach Team Chair

Michael Coiro - Social Media Manager

Yael Cohen - Event Coordinator

 

Community Engagement Team

Isaac Horwitz-Hirsch

Lexie Kapilian